Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
(→Interesting words) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/idempotent idempotent]||Idempotence means that applying an operation once or applying it multiple times has the same effect. Examples: Multiplication by zero. No matter how many times you do it, the result is still zero|| | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/idempotent idempotent]||Idempotence means that applying an operation once or applying it multiple times has the same effect. Examples: Multiplication by zero. No matter how many times you do it, the result is still zero|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |eunoia||The goodwill a speaker generates with his audience|| | + | |eunoia||The goodwill a speaker generates with his audience||The shortest word in the English language that contains all five main vowels |
|- | |- | ||
|jentacular||To do with a very early breakfast|| | |jentacular||To do with a very early breakfast|| | ||
Revision as of 13:12, 5 October 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| agathokakological | Composed of good and evil | |
| bumbershoot | an umbrella | The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. |
| chutzpah | Extreme self confidence | |
| idempotent | Idempotence means that applying an operation once or applying it multiple times has the same effect. Examples: Multiplication by zero. No matter how many times you do it, the result is still zero | |
| eunoia | The goodwill a speaker generates with his audience | The shortest word in the English language that contains all five main vowels |
| jentacular | To do with a very early breakfast | |
| juxtapose | place or deal with close together for contrasting effect | |
| kakorrhaphiophobia | An abnormal fear of failure | |
| neologism | a newly coined word or expression | The project manager spouted neologistic shite. |
| nudiustertian | the day before yesterday | The project manager discovered a requirement that should have been delivered in the nudiustertian. |
| pauciloquent | uses few words in a speech | The project manager listened to the devleoper's pauciloquence with admiration and envy. |
| paucity | A lack of. | The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. |
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" | |
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | |
| vicissitudes | alternation between opposite or contrasting things |
paucity