Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
(→Interesting words) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bumbershoot bumbershoot]||an umbrella||The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bumbershoot bumbershoot]||an umbrella||The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. | ||
| + | |[https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chutzpah chutzpah]||Extreme self confidence|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect|| | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect|| | ||
Revision as of 10:05, 26 September 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| bumbershoot | an umbrella | The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. | chutzpah | Extreme self confidence | |
| juxtapose | place or deal with close together for contrasting effect | ||||
| neologism | a newly coined word or expression | The project manager spouted neologistic shite. | |||
| nudiustertian | the day before yesterday | The project manager discovered a requirement that should have been delivered in the nudiustertian. | |||
| pauciloquent | uses few words in a speech | The project manager listened to the devleoper's pauciloquence with admiration and envy. | |||
| paucity | A lack of. | The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. | |||
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" | ||||
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | ||||
| vicissitudes | alternation between opposite or contrasting things |
paucity