Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bumbershoot bumbershoot]||an umbrella | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/neologism neologism]||a newly coined word or expression | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/neologism neologism]||a newly coined word or expression | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:20, 24 August 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| bumbershoot | an umbrella | neologism | a newly coined word or expression |
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" | ||
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | ||
| vicissitudes | alternation between opposite or contrasting things |