Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
|||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|[https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chutzpah chutzpah]||Extreme self confidence|| | |[https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chutzpah chutzpah]||Extreme self confidence|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[ | + | |[hhttps://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/idempotent idempotence]||Idempotence means that applying an operation once or applying it multiple times has the same effect. Examples: Multiplication by zero. No matter how many times you do it, the result is still zero|| |
|- | |- | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect|| | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect|| | ||
Revision as of 15:16, 2 October 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| bumbershoot | an umbrella | The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. |
| chutzpah | Extreme self confidence | |
| [hhttps://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/idempotent idempotence] | Idempotence means that applying an operation once or applying it multiple times has the same effect. Examples: Multiplication by zero. No matter how many times you do it, the result is still zero | |
| juxtapose | place or deal with close together for contrasting effect | |
| neologism | a newly coined word or expression | The project manager spouted neologistic shite. |
| nudiustertian | the day before yesterday | The project manager discovered a requirement that should have been delivered in the nudiustertian. |
| pauciloquent | uses few words in a speech | The project manager listened to the devleoper's pauciloquence with admiration and envy. |
| paucity | A lack of. | The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. |
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" | |
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | |
| vicissitudes | alternation between opposite or contrasting things |
paucity