Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
(→Interesting words) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|[https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pauciloquent pauciloquent]||uses few words in a speech | |[https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pauciloquent pauciloquent]||uses few words in a speech | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/paucity paucity]||A lack of. | + | |https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/paucity paucity]||A lack of. ''The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect.'' |
|- | |- | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pernickety pernickety]||placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. ''Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety"'' | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pernickety pernickety]||placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. ''Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety"'' | ||
Revision as of 13:27, 26 August 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| bumbershoot | an umbrella |
| juxtapose | place or deal with close together for contrasting effect |
| neologism | a newly coined word or expression |
| nudiustertian | the day before yesterday |
| pauciloquent | uses few words in a speech |
| https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/paucity paucity] | A lack of. The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. |
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" |
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken |
| vicissitudes | alternation between opposite or contrasting things |
paucity