Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | |||
| + | ---- | ||
==Interesting words== | ==Interesting words== | ||
| Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |abstruse||Difficult to understand; obscure.|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |agathokakological||Composed of good and evil|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bumbershoot bumbershoot]||an umbrella||The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bumbershoot bumbershoot]||an umbrella||The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect | + | |[https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chutzpah chutzpah]||Extreme self confidence|| |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/idempotent idempotent]||Idempotence means that applying an operation once or applying it multiple times has the same effect. Examples: Multiplication by zero. No matter how many times you do it, the result is still zero|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |eunoia||The goodwill a speaker generates with his audience||The shortest word in the English language that contains all five main vowels | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |jentacular||To do with a very early breakfast|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |kakorrhaphiophobia||An abnormal fear of failure|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/neologism neologism]||a newly coined word or expression | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/neologism neologism]||a newly coined word or expression||The project manager spouted neologistic shite. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nudiustertian nudiustertian]||the day before yesterday | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nudiustertian nudiustertian]||the day before yesterday||The project manager discovered a requirement that should have been delivered in the nudiustertian. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pauciloquent pauciloquent]||uses few words in a speech | + | |[https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pauciloquent pauciloquent]||uses few words in a speech||The project manager listened to the devleoper's pauciloquence with admiration and envy. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/paucity paucity]||A lack of.||The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. | + | |[https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/paucity paucity]||A lack of.||The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pernickety pernickety]||placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. ''Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety"'' | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pernickety pernickety]||placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. ''Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety"''|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/quorum quorum]||the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/quorum quorum]||the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/vicissitudes vicissitudes]||alternation between opposite or contrasting things | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/vicissitudes vicissitudes]||alternation between opposite or contrasting things|| |
|} | |} | ||
paucity | paucity | ||
Latest revision as of 12:34, 13 October 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| abstruse | Difficult to understand; obscure. | |
| agathokakological | Composed of good and evil | |
| bumbershoot | an umbrella | The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. |
| chutzpah | Extreme self confidence | |
| idempotent | Idempotence means that applying an operation once or applying it multiple times has the same effect. Examples: Multiplication by zero. No matter how many times you do it, the result is still zero | |
| eunoia | The goodwill a speaker generates with his audience | The shortest word in the English language that contains all five main vowels |
| jentacular | To do with a very early breakfast | |
| juxtapose | place or deal with close together for contrasting effect | |
| kakorrhaphiophobia | An abnormal fear of failure | |
| neologism | a newly coined word or expression | The project manager spouted neologistic shite. |
| nudiustertian | the day before yesterday | The project manager discovered a requirement that should have been delivered in the nudiustertian. |
| pauciloquent | uses few words in a speech | The project manager listened to the devleoper's pauciloquence with admiration and envy. |
| paucity | A lack of. | The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. |
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" | |
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | |
| vicissitudes | alternation between opposite or contrasting things |
paucity