Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
(→Interesting words) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bumbershoot bumbershoot]||an umbrella||The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bumbershoot bumbershoot]||an umbrella||The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/juxtapose juxtapose]||place or deal with close together for contrasting effect|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/neologism neologism]||a newly coined word or expression | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/neologism neologism]||a newly coined word or expression||The project manager spouted neologistic shite. |
|- | |- | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nudiustertian nudiustertian]||the day before yesterday | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nudiustertian nudiustertian]||the day before yesterday | ||
Revision as of 13:30, 26 August 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| bumbershoot | an umbrella | The project manager was hit over the head with a bumbershoot. |
| juxtapose | place or deal with close together for contrasting effect | |
| neologism | a newly coined word or expression | The project manager spouted neologistic shite. |
| nudiustertian | the day before yesterday | |
| pauciloquent | uses few words in a speech | |
| https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/paucity paucity] | A lack of. | The project manager demonstrated paucity of intelect. |
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" | |
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | |
| vicissitudes | alternation between opposite or contrasting things |
paucity