Difference between revisions of "Words"
From DarkWiki
(→Interesting words) |
(→Interesting words) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pernickety pernickety]||placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. | + | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pernickety pernickety]||placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. ''Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety"'' |
|- | |- | ||
|[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/quorum quorum]||the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | |[https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/quorum quorum]||the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:39, 14 August 2020
Interesting words
Words to smuggle into conversations...
| pernickety | placing too much emphasis on trivial or minor details; fussy. Somewhat pleasingly, Americans use the spelling "persnickety" |
| quorum | the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken |